Privacy & Cookies

Privacy and Cookies

Your privacy is important to us. We value the trust you have placed in us and feel committed to protecting and safeguarding any personal data you may provide. The following passage describes how we use and process your personal data and how we use cookies. It also tells you how you can contact us if you have questions about your personal data or about cookies.

SchoolMeUp offers online educational housing services through its own website and mobile apps and through other online platforms such as partners’ websites and social media. The information that follows applies to all of these platforms. SchoolMeUp may amend the Privacy and Cookies Policy from time to time, so visit this page regularly to keep abreast of the updates. If you disagree with this Privacy and Cookies Policy, you should discontinue using our services.

Privacy

What kind of personal information does SchoolMeUp use?

When you make a package purchase for your school unit, you are asked for your name, affiliation, and email address. You might also be asked for your home address, telephone number and payment information.

To make it easier to manage your purchase, you can open a user account. This allows you to save your personal settings and manage future options relevant to your school unit.

When you visit our website, even if you do not make a purchase of a package or leave a comment, we may collect certain information, such as your IP address, which browser you’re using, and information about your computer’s operating system, application version, language settings and pages that have been shown to you. If you are using a mobile device, we might also collect data that identifies your mobile device, device-specific settings and characteristics and latitude/longitude details.

We may also receive information about you when you use certain social media services.

 

Why does SchoolMeUp collect, use and share your personal data?

  • Package purchase for your school unit: First and foremost, we use your personal data to complete and administer your online package purchase for your school unit and forward your details according to the package’s services you selected.
  • Customer service: We provide international customer service 24/7 from our local offices. Sharing your details with our global customer service staff allows us to respond when you need us – including helping you to find appropriate school unit and responding to any questions you might have about your package purchase for your school unit.
  • Account administration: We offer a user account facility on our website. We use the information you give us to administer this, allowing you to manage your space provided for the purchase of the package of your school unit, take advantage of special offers, make future updates more easily and manage your personal settings. Managing personal settings allows you to keep and share lists, share photos, see other school units’ profiles that you have searched for before, and see other information you have provided about school units.
  • Marketing activities: We also use your information for marketing activities, as permitted by law.
  • Other communications: There may be other times when we get in touch by email, by post, by phone or by texting you, depending on the contact information you share with us. There could be a number of reasons for this.
  • Market research: We sometimes ask our customers to take part in market research. Any additional personal details that you give us as part of the market research will be used only with your consent.
  • Fraud detection and prevention: We may use personal data for the detection and prevention of fraud and other illegal or unwanted activities.
  • Improving our services: Finally, we use personal data for analytical purposes, to improve our services, to enhance the user experience, and to improve the functionality and quality of our online educational services.

 

How does SchoolMeUp use social media?

We use social media to promote the school units’ properties and to promote, improve and facilitate our own services. For example, we have integrated social media plugins into the SchoolMeUp website. So when you click on one of the buttons and register with your social media account, information is shared with your social media provider, and possibly presented on your social media profile to be shared with others in your network.

In addition to implementing these buttons, SchoolMeUp uses social media by maintaining accounts and offering apps on several social media sites. These social media services may allow you to share information with SchoolMeUp. When you register with a social media app, you will be told which information will be shared with SchoolMeUp. The information you choose to share with us may include the basic information that’s available in your social media profile, email address, status updates and your list of friends. This information is necessary to create a unique user experience either in the app itself or on our websites. It facilitates such things as personalising our website to suit your needs, connecting you with your friends on the same school unit and analyzing and enhancing our services.

We may also enable you to sign in to SchoolMeUp services with your social media accounts. Your social media provider will be able to tell you more about how they use and process your data in such cases.

 

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data that is placed in the browser of your computer or on your mobile device. This Privacy and Cookies Policy applies to cookies and similar technologies (hereafter together referred to as “cookies”).

 

Why are cookies used?

Web pages have no memory. If you are surfing from page to page within a website, you will not be recognised as the same user across pages. Cookies allow you to be recognized as the same user across the pages of a website. Cookies also allow your choices to be remembered – choices such as the language you prefer, the currency you use and your search criteria. They will also make sure you are recognized when you return to a website.

 

Do all cookies do the same thing?

No, there are different types of cookie and different ways of using them. Cookies can be categorised according to their function, their lifespan and according to who places them on a website.

 

How are cookies used?

Our website uses the following types of cookie:

  • Technical cookies: We try to give our visitors an advanced and user-friendly website that adapts automatically to their needs and wishes. To achieve this, we use technical cookies to show you our website, to make it function correctly, to create your user account, to sign you in and to manage your bookings. These technical cookies are absolutely necessary for our website to function properly.
  • Functional cookies: We also use functional cookies to remember your preferences and to help you to use our website efficiently and effectively, for example by remembering your preferred currency and language, your searches and the accommodation you viewed earlier. These functional cookies are not strictly necessary for the functioning of our website, but they add functionality for you and enhance your experience.
  • Analytics cookies: We use these cookies to gain insight into how our visitors use the website, to find out what works and what doesn’t, to optimise and improve our website and to ensure we continue to be interesting and relevant. The data we gather includes which web pages you have viewed, which referring/exit pages you have entered and left from, which platform type you have used, date and time stamp information and details such as the number of clicks you make on a given page, your mouse movements and scrolling activity, the search words you use and the text you type while using our website. We also make use of analytics cookies as part of our online advertising campaigns to learn how users interact with our website after they have been shown an online advertisement – which may include advertisements on third-party websites. However, we will not know who you are, and will only obtain anonymous data. Our business partners may also use analytical cookies to learn if their customers make use of accommodation offers integrated into their websites.
  • Commercial cookies: We use third party cookies as well as our own to display personalized advertisements on our websites and on other websites. This is called “retargeting,” and it is based on browsing activities, such as the destinations you have been searching for, the accommodation you have viewed and the prices you have been shown. Commercial cookies may also be used by selected third parties to display their products and services through our website.

 

How long do SchoolMeUp cookies stay active?

The cookies we use have varying lifespans. The maximum lifespan we set on some of them is five years from your last visit to our website. You can erase all cookies from your browser any time you want to. To remove SchoolMeUp cookies from your browser, go to the following link (please note that when you click on this link, all SchoolMeUp cookies will be removed immediately) Purge Cookies.

 

How can you recognize SchoolMeUp cookies?

You can find our cookies in your browser settings.

 

Does SchoolMeUp use third-party marketing and analytics cookies?

Yes, SchoolMeUp uses the services of trusted and recognised online advertising and marketing companies. SchoolMeUp may also use third-party providers for analytical purposes. To enable their services, these companies need to place cookies.

The providers we use are committed to building consumer awareness and establishing responsible business and data management practices and standards.

In order to control the collection of data for analytical purposes by Google Analytics, you may want to visit the following link: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

 

Who has access to SchoolMeUp cookie data?

Only SchoolMeUp has access to SchoolMeUp cookies. Cookies placed by third parties can be accessed by these third parties.

 

How can you manage your cookie preferences?

Using your browser settings in, for example, Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox or Chrome, you can set which cookies to accept and which to reject. Where you find these settings depends on which browser you use. Use the “Help” function in your browser to locate the settings you need.

If you choose not to accept certain cookies, you may not be able to use some functions on our website. However, we do not otherwise support “Do Not Track” browser settings. Opting out of an online advertising network does not mean that you will no longer receive or be subject to online advertising or marketing analysis. It means that the network from which you opted out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your web preferences and browsing patterns.

 

Does SchoolMeUp use web beacons?

As well as using cookies, SchoolMeUp sometimes uses web beacons. A web beacon is a tiny graphic image of just one pixel that’s delivered to your computer either as part of a web page request or in an HTML email message. Either directly or through service providers, we use these pixels as part of our online advertisements either on our website or on third-party websites.

 

Security

What security procedures does SchoolMeUp put in place to safeguard your personal data?

In accordance with European data protection laws, we observe reasonable procedures to prevent unauthorised access and the misuse of personal data.

We use appropriate business systems and procedures to protect and safeguard the personal data you give us. We also use security procedures and technical and physical restrictions for accessing and using the personal data on our servers. Only authorised personnel are permitted to access personal data in the course of their work.

Your credit card details – when they are needed as part of acquiring the package you want for your school – are stored by us for a maximum of 10 days. After that, your credit card data will be either permanently deleted from our systems or will remain hashed in our system for fraud detection purposes. However, you may have opted to store your credit card details in your user account; in such case, your credit card details will be stored in hashed form, but without the last four digits of your credit card number.

 

Children

The services offered by SchoolMeUp are not directed at children under 18 years old. The use of any of our services is only allowed with the valid consent of a parent or a guardian. If we receive information from a child under 18 years old, we reserve the right to delete it.

Contact

How can you control the personal data you have given to SchoolMeUp?

You always have the right to review the personal information we keep about you. You can request an overview of your personal data by emailing us at:[email protected] . Please write ‘Request personal information’ in the subject line of your email and include a copy of your identity card to help us prevent unauthorized individuals from accessing your personal data.

If the personal information we have for you is incorrect, we will update it at your request. You can also ask us to remove your personal data from our customer database by sending an email to: [email protected] with ‘Request for removal of personal information’ in the subject line. However, we may need to retain certain information, for example for legal or administrative purposes, such as record keeping or to detect fraudulent activities. You can delete your user account at any time by signing into your account on the SchoolMeUp website and choosing to remove your account.

Who is responsible for processing personal data on the SchoolMeUp website and apps?

SchoolMeUp controls the processing of personal data on its websites and mobile apps. SchoolMeUp is a private limited liability company, incorporated under the laws of the Greece and has its offices at Emmanouil Mantaka, 34, 73100, Crete, Chania, Greece. The Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA) is the law 2472/1997. If you have any suggestions or comments about this privacy notice, please send us an email to: [email protected]